LEGALS

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy: 
Your privacy is important to us. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other relevant State legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information. 

The types of information we collect: 
The types of personal information we collect include:  

  • Contact details (name, address, professional information, telephone numbers, email, etc)  

  • Demographic information (gender, date of birth etc) 

  • Professional Information (qualifications, specialty etc)  

  • Activities (participation in AHC Dental Ed Courses). 
     

The types of sensitive information we collect includes records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide to us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:  

  • Personal financial or legal information  

  • Personal credit card data or banking details  

  • Any personal information we obtain from you or other official sources about you. 

 

1. Why we collect private information about you: 

We are primarily a course provider. We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We maintain a secure database of customer details, educational activities and payments. We may also use your personal information to conduct research for continuing professional development purposes and the ongoing improvement of these programs. We do not use the information in any way other than our stated objectives and purposes.  

We primarily use your information for the following purposes:  

  • For the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your event registration);  

  • To maintain contact with you about our services, or to encourage you to learn about what we do, and any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law). 

 

2. How we collect your information: 

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.  

Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.  

We collect personal information about attendees, students, supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events.  

We collect your information in the following ways:  

  • Face to face contact  

  • Electronically including through our website and online surveys  

  • Via social media messages or conversation 

  • Voice or image recordings

  • From forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically). 
     

When collecting personal or sensitive information directly from an individual, AHC Dental Ed will take reasonable steps to notify, or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware:  

  • that AHC Dental Ed privacy policy provides information about how to access and seek correction of that personal information, and about how to lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPs  

  • of whether AHC Dental Ed is likely to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients and, if it is practicable to specify, the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located. 

 

3. How we use your information: 

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.  

We will not disclose the information that we collect to others without your consent. 

 

4. How we securely store your information: 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information that we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards.  

We store your information in electronic systems under our control. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you. 

It is our policy to: 

  • Permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and 

  • Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it. 

 

5. Who do we disclose your information to: 

We do not rent, sell or exchange your information.  

If you pay an account or make an online purchase with us, all personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent via a secure payment gateway and details are not stored on our computer servers. 

The AHC Dental Ed email marketing system obtains and stores both personal and sensitive user data for the purpose of email communication and providing member content and services. 

If you have any issues with disclosure of your personal or sensitive information, please inform us at either the time we collect your information or any later time. 

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments. Such information would only be disclosed if legally obligated to do so.  

6. How you can access or correct your personal information: 

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.  

If you wish to access your personal information, and/or update your details, you can access your information by contacting us via our website or at courses@ahcdentaled.com

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact the us at courses@ahcdentaled.com

 

We will aim to respond to you within 2 business days of receiving your request. 

7. Anonymity:  

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible. However in some circumstances, this may prevent us from communicating with you effectively. If this is the case we will notify you. 

TERMS & CONDITIONS 

COVID-19 SAFE PLAN

AHC Dental Ed has implemented a safe plan to ensure all events, including venue hire, comply with the Government's COVID-19 restrictions. Please click here to view the plan.

Registrations 

Registrations for AHC Dental Ed events must be received in writing with payment (if applicable) by the RSVP deadline as listed on the website and registration form. Early registration is recommended. If an event is fully booked, a waiting list may be available.  

 

Fees 

Registration fees include cost of enrolment, catering, materials and any other items or equipment detailed in the course outline. Bookings by credit card may attract a service fee payable directly to the service provider at time of booking. AHC Dental Ed operates within the Australian dental profession and therefore is carefully monitored by our staff to provide our customers with the latest, competitive prices. All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and Services Tax) unless otherwise stated. 

 

Privacy 

Attending delegates names and practice details may be included on a Delegate List for distribution to speakers, sponsors, exhibitors and any other affiliated entity involved in the event. Please let us know at time of registration if you do not consent to this information being included on a Delegate List. Delegate details may be passed to an affiliated party, when the event is being presented in conjunction with a third party event provider. This information is solely used for the purpose of recording and confirming credentials once the course is completed. 

 

Photography/Videography 

Your image may be photographed or recorded at any time throughout an event and we may publish, use, or reproduce this image or recording of you in published communications, including but not limited to internet, print, video, DVD, television, radio, cable or other electronic applications. Collecting this personal information is to promote our services and to report on our events. Examples of publications are the AHC Dental Ed website, Facebook and Instagram pages. By attending an AHC Dental Ed event, you give your consent to the reproduction or use of your image in full or part for any promotional, advertising and commercial activities of AHC Dental Ed.  

If you do not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of our publications, please contact us to advise us of this fact. Any personal information including an image or recording of your person is securely stored by us and only authorised staff members will be granted access to this information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is not misused, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons.

Cancellations - Refund Policy 

Event cancellation or rescheduling by AHC Dental Ed  

AHC Dental Ed reserves the right to cancel, postpone, relocate or reschedule any event. In such cases, AHC Dental Ed will endeavour to notify delegates as soon as possible to minimise inconvenience. AHC Dental Ed will not accept responsibility for any travel or accommodation costs incurred by delegates or for changes to delegate work commitments or personal circumstances. Where a refund is due, it will be paid within 30 days of the notification. If an event is rescheduled, a delegate may elect to transfer the fee from the cancelled event to a future event of equal value. In such circumstances, the terms and conditions for cancellation below apply.  

Cancellation

A $200 administration fee applies to ALL cancellations. 
- A full refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations received more than 30 days prior to the event. 
- A 75% refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations received between 15 to 29 days prior to the event.
- A 50% refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations received between 8 to 14 days prior to the event.
- No refund will be given for cancellations made with less than 7 days notice. 
Cancellations must be received in writing by mail or email. Substitution of delegates may occur at any time at no additional cost.  

Failure to attend  

A delegate who registers for an event but fails to attend will be liable for 100% of the registration fee. 

 

Transfers of Registration 

Delegate transfer requests must be notified in writing no less than 7 days prior to the event. 

 

CPD Hours 

Any dentists who attend an AHC Dental Ed event that attracts CPD Hours will receive a CPD Certificate for their records. Please note that CPD is mandatory for current Dental Board of Australia registration. 

 

Supporters 

To keep course fees down, some materials and products used in hands-on workshops may be provided by dental suppliers. Representatives may also be in attendance at events. 

 

Events Disclaimer 

The information provided for events is correct at time of publication. AHC Dental Ed reserve the right to cancel, relocate, substitute or change, without notice, any aspect of the event program. AHC Dental Ed reserves the right to cancel any activity if minimum numbers are not met. AHC Dental Ed will give as much notice as possible to reduce any inconvenience for delegates. 

The information and opinions presented at the professional development events are those of the presenters. Presentations at an AHC Dental Ed event on clinical methods, materials, techniques or approaches to business issues in a dental practice, do not constitute endorsement by AHC Dental Ed. By registering for an AHC Dental Ed event, the delegate takes sole responsibility for the use of any information provided. 

 
 
  • Black Facebook Icon
© 2020 AHC Dental Ed. All Rights Reserved.